Accreditations

 Ball State University

College/Dept. Program Program Agency Contact Person

 PROGRAMS REVIEWED THROUGH NATIONAL ORGANIZATIONS

Teachers College BSU NCATE Accreditation National Council for Accreditation of Teacher Education Laurie Mullen
Speech Pathology and Audiology Communication Disorders American Speech-Language-Hearing Association Mary Jo Germani
Music Fine Arts: Instrumental and General Music National Association of Schools of Music Kimberly Inks
Art Fine Arts: Visual Arts National Association of Schools of Art and Design Michael Prater
Music Fine Arts: Vocal and General Music National Association of Schools of Music Kimberly Inks
Theater and Dance Fine Arts: Theater Arts National Association of Schools of Theater Michael Daehn
Family and Consumer Sciences Family and Consumer Sciences Council for the Accreditation of the American Association of Family and Consumer Sciences Pam Stigall
Counseling Psychology
*Graduate Program in Counseling Psychology
American Psychological Association (APA)
Lawrence Gerstein
Counseling Psychology   
*Rehabilitation Counseling Track
Council on Rehabilitation Education (CORE)
Molly Tschopp
Counseling Psychology School Counselor Council for Accreditation of Counseling and Related Educational Programs Renae Mayes
Educational Psychology *School Psychology American Psychological Association Andrew Davis

*These accreditations are not related to the NCATE process.    

 PROGRAMS REVIEWED THROUGH THE SPECIALITY PROFESSIONAL ASSOCIATION

Special Education Administration: Director of Exceptional Needs Council for Exceptional Children Michael Harvey
Elementary Education and Special Education Dual Major in Elementary Education—Special Education, Exceptional Needs Council for Exceptional Children Nina Yssel
Elementary Education Early Childhood Education National Association for the Education of Young Children

Patricia Clark

Eva Zygmunt
Elementary Education Elementary Education Association for Childhood Education International Pat Clark
English English as a New Language Teachers of English to Speakers of Other Languages Lynne Stallings 
Educational Psychology Gifted and Talented Education National Association of Gifted Children (NAGC)
Kristi Speirs Neumeister
Special Education Graduate Program in Exceptional Needs: Blind or Low Vision Council for Exceptional Children John Merbler
Special Education Graduate Program in Exceptional Needs: Intense Intervention Council for Exceptional Children Lisa Pufpaff
Special Education Graduate Program in Exceptional Needs: Mild Intervention Council for Exceptional Children Nina Yssel
Health Health American Association for Health Education Denise Seabert
Language Arts Language Arts National Council for Teachers of English Pamela Hartman
Mathematics Mathematics National Council for Teachers of Mathematics Sheryl Stump
Mathematics Mathematics Middle Level National Council for Teachers of Mathematics Sheryl Stump
Physical Education Physical Education National Association for Sports and Physical Education Shannon Dieringer
Elementary Education Reading Specialist Program International Reading Association Diane Bottomley
Educational Psychology School Psychologist National Association of School Psychologists Barbara Rothlisberg
Maria Hernandez Finch
Social Studies Social Studies National Council for the Social Studies Sarah Drake Brown
Special Education Teaching Major in Exceptional Early Childhood Special Education (ECSE) Council for Exceptional Children Azar Hadadian
Special Education Teaching Major in Exceptional Needs, Deaf or Hard of Hearing Council for Exceptional Children Azar Hadadian
Special Education Teaching Major in Exceptional Needs, Intense Interventions Council for Exceptional Children Lisa Pufpaff
Special Education Teaching Major in Exceptional Needs, Mild Interventions Council for Exceptional Children Nina Yssel
Technology Technology And Engineering Education International Technology and Engineering Educators Association
Richard Seymour
Educational Studies Technology Facilitator International Society for Technology in Education Ayesha Sadaf

 PROGRAMS REVIEWED THROUGH THE INDIANA DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION

Educational Leadership Building Level Administrator  Office of Educator Licensing and Development in Indiana Department of Education  Joseph McKinney 
Business  Business Education  Office of Educator Licensing and Development in Indiana Department of Education Allen Truell
Educational Leadership  District Level Administrator  Office of Educator Licensing and Development in Indiana Department of Education  Lori Boyland
Journalism  Journalism  Office of Educator Licensing and Development in Indiana Department of Education  Brian Hayes 
Elementary Education  Reading  Office of Educator Licensing and Development in Indiana Department of Education  Diane Bottomley 
Biology Science: Life Sciences Office of Educator Licensing and Development in Indiana Department of Education Melissa Mitchell
Physics Science: Physical Science Office of Educator Licensing and Development in Indiana Department of Education Thomas Robertson
Chemistry Science: Chemistry Office of Educator Licensing and Development in Indiana Department of Education Jason Ribblett
Physics Science: Physics Office of Educator Licensing and Development in Indiana Department of Education Joel Bryan
Geology Science: Earth/Space Science Office of Educator Licensing and Development in Indiana Department of Education Yi-Hua Weng
Modern Languages and Classics World Language (Includes French, German, Japanese, Latin, & Spanish) Office of Educator Licensing and Development in Indiana Department of Education Chris Luke

PROGRAMS REVIEWED THROUGH BALL STATE UNIVERSITY 

Educational Studies  Director of Curriculum and Instruction  Teachers College  Nancy Brooks 
Elementary Education  MAE in Elementary Education  Teachers College  Harold Roberts 
Educational Studies  MA in Secondary Education  Teachers College  Nicole Bell 
Technology  MA in Technology Education  College of Applied Sciences & Technology  Richard Seymour 
Technology  MA in Career and Technical Education  College of Applied Sciences & Technology  Samuel Cotton 
Sport and Physical Education MA in Physical Education College of Applied Sciences & Technology Kimberly Hurley
Business MAE in Business Education Business Allen Truell
Mathematics MA in Mathematics Education College of Sciences and Humanities Annette Leitz
Physics MAE in Physics College of Sciences and Humanities Joel Bryan
Educational Studies MA in Curriculum and Education Technology Teachers College Ayesha Sadaf
Elementary Transition to Teaching: Elementary Program Teachers College Shawn Sriver