AlumBanner3_150

Athletic Hall of Fame

Persons that participated in any intercollegiate sport are eligible for nomination to the Athletic Hall of Fame ten years after graduation or withdrawal from the university. Inductees are selected by a committee consisting of various representatives from the Ball State community. Members of the committee include: 
Bill Scholl - Athletics Director and Executive Director of Hall of Fame
Joe Hernandez - Associate A.D. Media Relations
Charlene Alexander - Faculty Athletics Representative
Brad Edmondson - Director of CVC
Chris Fancher -- CVC President
Bill O’Neal – CVC Past President
Bill Richards - Ball State Coach Representative
Ed Shipley - Executive Director of Alumni Association Emeritus
Karin Lee - Senior Women’s Administrator for Athletics
Scott Murr - Former Student-Athlete Representative
Chris Taylor - Former Media Relations Assistant
Kathy Muffenbier - Former Media Relations Assistant
Michelle Johnson - Alumni Association Representative and former Media Relations Assistant

Applications are accepted throughout the year and will remain in consideration for three years. To be considered for the current year, applications should be received prior to the first meeting of the calendar year.

2013
Brady Hoke (football/contributor)
Kerri Schoultz (field hockey)
Katie Shea (softball)
Brad Snyder (baseball)
Tim Walton (football)
1965 football team

2012
Ryan Baxter, men's tennis
Tamara Bowie, women's basketball
Lisa (Brown) Perry, field hockey
Todd Wright, football
1989-90 men's basketball team (Coach Dick Hunsaker)
(Ceremony held February 15, 2013)

2011
Amy Doyle
Laura Szczepanski Scudder
Bonzi Wells
1949 Football Team
(Ceremony held February 3, 2012)

2010
Paul Kruse
Mike Lecklider
Lori Hill Mallory
Emily Sallee Bainter
(Ceremony held January 14, 2011)

2009
Larry Bigbie
Jamie Broce
LaTasha Jenkins
Sally Northcroft
Mindy Stanley
(Ceremony held February 5, 2010)

2008
Cassy Herode Pickett
Joy Gallagher Kraus
Kenny Stucker
Paul Schudel
(Ceremony held January 30, 2009)

2007
Brent Baldwin
Sarah Mikrut Doyle
Phil Eatherton
Brad Maynard
John Noble
(Ceremony held February 8, 2008)

2006
Randy Boarden
Keith McKenzie
Jen (Brown) Mascari
Todd Reimer
(Ceremony held January 27th, 2007)

2005
John Amos
Cathy Basso
Dave Keener
Gina Lucido
Mindy Pretzman
Ashleigh Schoultz
Chandler Thompson 

2004
Darrett Brinker
Deon Chester
Curt Josselyn
Sharon Knecht
Mike Neu
Steve Shondell

2003
BlaineBishop
Christopher Cooper
Dan Kronauge
Kellie Rowker

2002
Jane Findling
Greg Garnica
Cary Hungate
Scott Sanders
John Smith
George Swafford

2001
Karen Burkholder
Bernie Parmalee
Steve Yoder
John Harmeyer
Mark Davis

2000
Karen Bauer
Stefanie Decker
Rick Hall
Sayers Miller
Winand Willigers

1999
Patricia Bergman
Karen Fitzpatrick
Karen Granning
Dave Naumcheff
Scott Nelson
Marty Reist

1998
Ron Duncan
Jenny Eckert
Jeff Gallagher
Todd Hershey
Eric Nixon
Derrick Wesley

1997
John Diettrich
Kelly Dawson
Wes Lyon
Gene Orlando
Andrea Seger

1996
Thomas Howard
Bill Reynolds
Kirk Schooley
Jeff Shoemaker

1995
Tom Coulton
Oscar Lubke
Rick Morrison
Al Myers
Stevie Nelson
Rick Miemi

1994
Rick Chitwood
Kelly George
Robert Linson
Vic Overman
Brian Tennyson

1993
Ted Huber
Ray McCallum
Bill Richards
Rockey Schooley
Charles Streetman

1992
Tim Clary
Jim Hahn
Norm Harmeyer
Pete Lee
Jesse Rains
John Williams

1991
Al Gooden
Greg Mack
Kelley Marsh
Mark O'Connell
John E. Reno
Ernie Sutton

1990
Rush Brown
Phil Faris
Dave McClain
Ed Sherry
Chuck Wagner
Dave Wilson

1989
Ken Kremer
Wave Myers
John J. Pruis
David Schakel

1988
Govenor Grady Jr.
Maurice Harvey
Scott Steger
Steven Wynder
Art Yaroch

1987
Charles Fritz
George Hathaway
Homer Jackson Jr.
Mike Readnour
Shafer Suggs
Allen Thomas

1986
Jim Howell
John "Dave" Kerr
Ray McDonald
Curtis Rathburn
James Schrecongost
Art Stringer

1985
Richard Falls
Robert Heady
Frank Houk
Morry Mannies
Benjamin Stout
Gabor Takats

1984
Larry Bullington
Mick Haley
Jim Hinga
Dale Miller
Jim Roudebush
Terry Schmidt

1983
James W. Davidson
Marvin Heaton
James Regenold
Pat Riley
Don Shondell

1982
John Brogneaux
Bill Harless
Walter Pesavento
Ken Sparks

1981
Douglas Adams
Thomas Dobbs
Roy Gardner
Charles Koeppen
Earl Yestingsmeier

1980
Raymond Ashley
Paul Bessler
Jack Cross
Wayne VanSickle

1979
Ed Butler
James Phend
Robert Primmer
Robert Straight
James Todd

1978
Frank Chase
Moulton Fulmer
John Lewellen
Melvin Wilson

1977
Bob Baker
John R. Emens
Charles Hilton
Rex Rudicel
Richard Stealy

1976 Charter Members
Tim Brown
Hubert Etchison
Darrell Jones
Fred Kehoe
William King
Raymond Louthen
John Magnabosco
Branch McCracken
Merv Rettenmund
Virgil Schooler
Billy Williams