iLearn

“Learning Technologies for Innovation: Expanding Horizons”

Friday, August 8, 2014

The 2014 iLearn Conference: Learning Technologies for Innovation: Expanding Horizons at the Ball State University Student Center focused on a variety of learning innovations and concepts.

Concurrent session tracks included:

  •  Student Focused Learning
  •  Everything Blackboard
  •  Social Learning & Collaboration

The agenda for the conference is listed below. 

Agenda

8:00 – 8:30 Registration Check-in
8:30 – 9:00 Welcome and Keynote & Continental Breakfast - Ballroom

Welcome - Dr. Jennifer Bott, Associate Provost for Learning Initiatives and Associate Professor of Management

Keynote -  “Helping to Fill in the Well” – Mr. Gary Ritz, Director of the Learning Center

Choose a topic session track or mix and match sessions.

Track 1 – Meeting Room #303 - Student Focused Learning – Session Chair, Mr. Greg Batic

  • 9:00 – 9:45 “Conscious Community: Creating the Constructivist Classroom Online”
    Mr. Brad King & Ms. Megan McNames
  • 10:00 – 10:45 “The Impact of Quality Matters”
    Dr. Kwesi Tandoh & Ms. Angelia Yount
  • 11:00 – 11:45 “Technology Workshop Primer: TPACK, SAMR and ACOT”
    Mr. Phil Boltz


Track 2 – Meeting Room #304 - Everything Blackboard – Session Chair, Ms. Sarah Aldridge

  • 9:00 – 9:45 “Blending Traditional & Technology to Maximize Student Comprehension”
    Ms. Lisa Beck
  • 10:00 – 10:45 “Achievements Tools for Certificates & Badges”
    Mr. Dan Jones
  • 11:00 – 11:45 “Dear Diary”: Using Journals
    Ms. Cindy Cash


Track 3 – Meeting Room #305 - Social Learning & Collaboration – Session Chair, Ms. Linda Putman

  • 9:00 – 9:45 “Conferencing with Students Using GOOGLE DOCS
    Ms. Elizabeth (Liz) Ranfeld
  • 10:00 – 10:45 “21st Century Learning using Instagram & Twitter”
    Dr. Ellen Edmonds & Ms. Sue Paul

TRACK 4 - Meeting Room #306 - Social Learning & Collaboration - Session Chair, Mr. Ben Ranfeld

  • 10:00 – 10:45 Panel Presentations – “Trello & TeamWork.com, Evernote, and Asana”
  • 11:00 - 11:45 Panel Q & A

    Mr. Matt Davis, Mr. Paul Butler, Dr. Guohe Zheng and Mr. Ben Peak

12:00 – 1:00 Keynote & Presentations – Ballroom

Special Announcement - Ms. Sarah Aldridge

Keynote - “Stress Management & Relaxation” 

 Ms. Rhonda Murr - Director of Health Enhancement Programs 

 Ms. Jenni Flanagan - Wellness Coordinator

Presentations - Dr. Joel Whitesel

Lunch