GradBanner310_D

Fall 2014: Graduate Departmental Orientations Schedule

Program     
 Date       Time       Location       Contact     
Adult, Higher, and Community Education Doctoral Program (Opening Meeting/Retreat) Saturday, August 23
9:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Student Center Cardinal Hall A Thalia Mulvihill
 Anthropology 
Friday, August 15
4:30 p.m.
BB 309

Jennifer Lynn Erickson

 

Applied Gerontology 
TBD TBD

 

TBD

 

Debbie Sheller 
Art
Thursday, August 14 4-6 p.m.
AJ 213

Jennifer Halvorson

Nicole Cardassilaris

Biology  Wednesday, August 13
 TBD
CL 126
Marydella Kamper
Biomechanics      
TBD
TBD
TBD
Heather Melton
Business Administration, MBA    
Saturday, August 23
9:00 a.m. - 3:00 p.m.
Regions Bank (in Indianapolis)
Eric Klosterman
Clinical Psychology, Cognitive and Social Processes    
Friday, August 15
11:00 a.m. -1:00 p.m.
Music Lounge, Student Center
Kerri Pickel
Clinical Exercise Physiology
TBD
TBD
TBD
Lynn Clark
or
Leonard Kaminsky
Communication Studies
Sunday, August 10
4:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m.
Letterman Building, 3rd floor
Glen Stamp
Counseling (Clinical Mental Health, School Counseling, Rehabilitation Counseling, Social Psych)     
Monday, August 18  
6:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.
 TBD Barb Irvin
English (General, Rhetoric and Composition, Creative Writing, Literature, Linguistics, and TESOL)
Friday, August 15
2:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.
RB 361
Joyce Huff
Executive Development
TBD
TBD
TBD
Exercise Physiology TBD TBD TBD Scott Trappe or Sherry Boylan
Geology TBD
TBD
TBD
TBD
General Science
TBD
TBD
TBD
Brenda McCreery
History TBD
TBD
TBD
Daniel Ingram
Human Bioenergetics  TBD TBD TBD Scott Trappe
or 
Sherry Boylan
Information and Communication Sciences
Sunday, August 17
3:30 p.m.
Alumni Center
Amy Clevenger
Mathematics (Actuarial Science, Math Education, Statistics)
Friday, August 15
3:15 p.m.
RB 125
Hanspeter Fischer
Music (Masters and Artist Diploma)
Thursday, August 21 10:00 a.m. - 10:50 a.m. MU 303 Linda Elliott and Linda Pohly
 Music (Doctor of Arts) Thursday, August 21 12:30 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. MU 200  Linda Elliott and Linda Pohly
 Music (Graduate Assistants in Piano) Sunday, August 17 3:00 p.m. MU 200 Lori Rhoden
Physics and Astronomy
TBD
TBD
TBD
Brenda McCreey
Political Science
Friday, August 15
4:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
NQ 239

Stephanie Painter

Sociology
TBD
TBD
TBD
 Jun Xu
Speech Pathology
TBD
TBD
 TBD Mary Jo Germani
Sports Performance  TBD TBD TBD Amy Sheffer
Sport Psychology, Sport Administration, Biomechanics
Wednesday, August 13- Thursday, August 14 8:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. HP 254

Bill Zenisek

Student Affairs Administration     
Friday, August 15
1:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Park Hall MPR
Kay Collins
Telecommunications:  Digital Storytelling      Wednesday, August 13
1:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.
LB 261
Rob Brookey
Wellness Management 
TBD

 

TBD
TBD

Debbie Sheller 

 

 Urban Planning
Monday, August 18
9:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m. (Lunch will be provided)
 AB 326
Christine Rhine