Acct150_A

Young Accounting Alumni Advisory Council

We are served by two accounting advisory councils - the Accounting Advisory Council and the Young Alumni Advisory Council.  Both councils offer advice on curriculum; student recruitment, retention, and employment; funding concerns; and promotion of programs.

The Young Alumni Advisory Council started in 2006.  Members include:

Laura Anderson BS '09, MS '10
One America

Nicole Bauer  BS '04
Cummins

John Bireley  BS '03, MS '04
Crowe Horwath LLP

Dexter Blackmon  BS '01, MS '02
Defense Finance and Accounting Service (DFAS)

Krista (Mitts) Boomsma  BS '06, MS '07
Shepard, Schwartz, & Harris LLC

Preston Brown  BS '99
 

Timothy (T.J.) Bush  BS '05, MS '06
Whitinger & Company, LLC

Trent Carnes  BS’10, MS ‘11
Deloitte & Touche, LLP

Adlai Chester  BS '02, MS '03
Mainstreet Asset Management HealthLease Properties REIT

Christopher Cobb  BS '03, MS '04
Finish Line

Kory Dickerson  BS '01
WellPoint

Danielle (Lewis) Dowd BS '06, MS '07
Clifton Gunderson, LLP

Marques Fisher BS '10, MS '11
PricewaterhouseCoopers

Renée Fortman  BS '06, MS '07
Ernst & Young LLP

Gary Friend BS '10, MS '11
Bucheri, McCarty, and Metz

George (Bud) Graessle  BS '05, MS '06
PricewaterhouseCoopers

Nancy (Giesman) Harp  BS '03
Clemson University 

Justin Hayes  BS '05, MS '07
Katz, Sapper & Miller, LLP

Heather Krock (Heal) BS '09, MS '10
Hains, Isenbarger, & Skiba 

Amy (Whyde) Hole  BS '06, MBA '08 
Defense Finance and Accounting Service (DFAS)

Risha Huff  BS '02
Adesa

Jessica (Bissell) Hurst BS '10, MS '11
CNO Financial Group

Matt Johnston BS '10, MS '11
Ernst & Young

Ryan Jones  BA '04
PricewaterhouseCoopers

Suzanne Kadinger  BS '99
The Community Foundation of Muncie & Delaware County, Inc

Joseph Kalule BS '10, MS '11
Ernst & Young

Jeremy Klonowski  BS '03, MS '05
Somerset CPAs, P.C.

Dzhovid Kamolov BS '12, MS '13
Ernst & Young

Jeffrey Lathrop  BS '00, MS '01
Dauby O'Connor Zaleski 

James Liechty  BS '06, MS '07
Ernst & Young LLP

Aaron Lindenschmidt BS '10, MS '11
Whirlpool Corporation

Brandon Lucas BS '10, MS '11
Somerset CPAs

Jacob McAdams  BS '07, MS '08
Federal Bureau of Investigation

Alison McDivitt  BS '06, MS '07 
Covance

Andrew McGuire MBA '09
PricewaterhouseCoopers

Chris Melling  BS '03, MS '04
Covance

Ron Melling BS '98
Crowe Horwath

Marcus Miller BS '07, MS '08
Deerfield Financial

Amy (Reuter) Newport  BS '04
Strategic Management Corporation

Amy (Scholer) Norris  BS '04 
Saint-Gobain Containers/Verallia 

Rachel Ogden  BA '04
Lincoln Central Neighborhood Family Center

Jason (J.D.) Owens BS' 10, MS '11
Ball State University

Justin Patterson  BS '06 
Raymond Jones

Kara Polston BS '09, MS '10 
Dauby O'Connor & Zaleski

Justin Proctor BS '09, MS '10
BKD

Joe Randolph  BS '06, MS '07
Functional Pathways

Megan Reed  BS '05
Deloitte & Touche, LLP

Sarah (Enneking) Reisman  BS '03
Hillenbrand Inc.

Corey Ruble  BS '06, MS '07 
Hurco Companies, Inc. 

Sarah (Burrell) Ruble  BS '06, MS '07
Herff Jones

Jason Sanders  BS '01, MS '02
Defense Finance and Accounting Service (DFAS)

Sara Sandifer BS '10
PricewaterhouseCoopers

Amanda (Pitner) Schroeder  BA '04, MS '05
Indiana University

Joe Schroeder  BS '03, MS '04
Indiana University

John Scudder  BS '99
Jones Day

Timothy Shoulders  BA '02 
Belden Inc. 

Josh Sickler  BS '02, MS '03 
Sikich

Janine Siefert  BA '07, MS '08
PricewaterhouseCoopers

Andrew Skillman  BA '07
Verizon

Larron Smith BS '11, MS '12
Crowe Horwath LLP

Summer A. Smith BS '09, MS '10
DOZ

Brooke (Brown) Solis  BS '01, MS '02 
City Real Estate Advisors, Inc.

Briana Stone BS '09, MS '10 
Mountjoy, Chilton & Medley

Ann (Henry) Sullivan  BS '05

Scott Sylte BS '04, MS '05
Wyndham Worldwide/RCI

Casse (Wert) Tate  BA '04, MS '05
Katz, Sapper & Miller, LLP

Jonathan Thomas  BS '07, MS '08
Miller CPA Group

Cassie Thullen  BS '07
PricewaterhouseCoopers

Sarah (Bauer) Vance  BS '03, MS '04 
Cummins

Erin Wagoner  MS '04
Anderson University

Sherry (Herlitz) Walters  BA '01, MS '02
Shepard, Schwartz, & Harris LLC

Ben Weesner  BS '99
KAR Auction Services

Erin (Heichelbech) Weesner  BA '99
Hurco Companies, Inc. 

Stephanie Wendel BS '10, MS '11
Indiana State Board of Accounts

Tiffany Westfall  BA '03, MBA '04 
University of Nebraska

Jackie (Matyk) Whitis BA '03
HealthSpring 

Shawn Williams  BS '02
Blue and Co 

Trent Wilson BS '09, MS '10
Dauby, O'Connor & Zaleski 

Department of Accounting
Whitinger Business Building, room 303
2000 W. University Ave.
Muncie, IN 47306

Hours: 8 a.m.-5 p.m.
Phone: 765-285-5100
Fax: 765-285-4312
View E-mail Address