2014 Scholarship and Award Recipients

    Scholarships totaling $18,350 were awarded to 19 undergraduate departmental majors and two incoming graduate students at the Department of Technology's annual Scholarship and Awards program on April 27, 2014. Also recognized were the exceptional and outstanding seniors as well as students who received recognition for their sustainable initiatives.

A special thank you to Susan Londt for taking the scholarship pictures; Rich Seymour, Chair of the Scholarship Committee; and to all the Benefactors who made these scholarships possible through their generous monetary gifts.

SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS


Construction Management Scholarship - Devin Doster, James Duval, Trent Meyer, Natalie Sanchez, Kyle Smith, Thomas Smith


Herschel & Adaline Eastman Scholarship - Thomas Kompier

Jerry Isch Scholarship - Alexander Egan

Dr. Henry A. Loats Scholarship - Joy Sobey

William H. Middleton ScholarshipWilliam Richman, Kyle Samuels


Printing House Craftsman  Scholarship - Alecia Gorski, Skyelar Huston, Janay Parker

Kenneth E. Poucher Scholarship - Jordan Jarnagin (Picture not available)


Rob Sailsbery Memorial Scholarship Thomas Kompier


William T. Sargent Scholarship - Lauren Minhinnett


Fred J. & Beulah Schmidt Scholarship - Randolph Schuetter


Gregg & Jewell Steele Technology Education Scholarship - Alexander Egan


Top Notch Scholarship - Garrett Homan

Thomas & Phyllis Wright Technology Education Scholarship - Cale Rauch

SUSTAINABLE INITIATIVE RECOGNITION

  • Green Energy Challenge - Devin Doster, Garrett Homan, Dana Lindeman, Emily Morrow, Matthew Rosemond, Ryan Swayer
  • Construction Management - LEED GA (Green Associate) - Andrew Cornwell

STUDENT COMPETITION & AWARD RECOGNITION

  • Computer Technology - Cisco NetRiders CompetitionNicholas Burton
  • Construction ASC Region 3 Competition - Winston Armbruster, Jack Cadman, Tommy Cohoat, Spencer Henderson, Kyle Ledbetter, Sarah Woolford
  • Graphic Arts Management - TAGA Best Production Quality & Attendee's Choice Competition - Eric Alcorn, ALicia Ferre, Alicia Gorski, Alexandra Gorski, Skylar Huston, Sarah McKay, Page Fetter, Janay Parker

EXCEPTIONAL & OUTSTANDING GRADUATES

Computer Technology - Mr. Rick Johnson,Program Director

  • Exceptional GraduatesKyle Babusiak, Nicholas Burton, Thomas Czaja, Zachary Davis, Daniel Hall, Shane Hines, John Lambert, Sean Peffer, Matthew Renner, David Rosser, Robert Stasi
  • Outstanding Graduate - Nicholas Burton
Construction Management - Dr. James W. Jones, Program Director
  • Exceptional Graduates - George Adamaitis, Jack Cadman, Kyle Fisher, Richard Yager
  • Outstanding Graduate - Jack Cadman
Graphic Arts Management - Mr. Hans Kellogg, Program Director
  • Exceptional Graduates - Adam Barnes, Tomas Bowen, Christa Castillo, Alicia Ferre, Matthew Maranto, Nathan Sechrest, Kate Trenkamp, Taylor Vog
  • Outstanding Graduate - Matthew Marantso
Industry & Technology Major - Ms. Jennifer Warrner, Program Director
  • Exceptional Graduates - Jonathan Riffey, Paul Wallace
Manufacturing Engineering Technology - Dr. Rex Kanu, Program Directoreering Technology
  • Exceptional Graduates - Joshua Coleman, Brett Crawford, Nathaniel Green, William Gregory, Sarah Horn, Lance Jones, Adam Keever, Brian McNeil
  • Outstanding Graduate - Brett Crawford
Technology & Engineering Education - Dr.Richard Seymour, Program Director
  • Exceptional Graduate - Justin Pemberton
  • Outstanding Graduate - Justin Pemberton