Trustees approve promotions and tenure

Topic: Administrative

May 20, 2009

The Board of Trustees has approved tenure and faculty promotions for 2009-2010.

Nine professors were promoted from associate professor to professor, 24 were promoted from assistant professor to associate professor and 26 faculty were granted tenure.
 
Promoted to professor:

  • Michael Brown, Department of Criminal Justice and Criminology
  • Jerrell Cassady. Department of Educational Psychology
  • James Connolly, Department of History
  • Kamal Islam, Department of Biology
  • Ahmed Mohammed, Department of Mathematical Sciences
  • M.C. Nihal Perera, Department of Urban Planning
  • Theresa Richardson, Department of Educational Studies
  • Sheryl Stump, Department of Mathematical Sciences
  • Todd Trappe, School of Physical Education, Sport, and Exercise Science

Promoted to associate professor:

  • Elizabeth Agnew, Department of Philosophy and Religious Studies
  • Scott Anderson, Department of Art
  • Ana de Brea, Department of Architecture
  • Margaret Calkins, Department of Landscape Architecture
  • German Cruz, Department of Landscape Architecture
  • Syiatoslav Dmitriev, Department of History
  • Johnathan Forbey, Department of Psychological Science
  • Jacqueline Grutsch McKinney, Department of English
  • Scott Hall, Department of Family and Consumer Sciences
  • Martha Hunt, Department of Landscape Architecture
  • Feng Jin, Department of Physics and Astronomy
  • Richard Johnson, Department of Technology
  • Harold Mortimer, Department of Theatre and Dance
  • Wendy Mortimer, Department of Theatre and Dance
  • Mark Neely, Department of English
  • James Nyce, Department of Anthropology
  • Mary Rose, Department of Technology
  • Lauren Shaffer, Department of Speech Pathology and Audiology
  • Scott Stephan, Department of History
  • Kenneth Swope Jr., Department of History
  • Ellen Thorington, Department of Modern Languages and Classics
  • Jian-Sheng Yang, Department of Geography
  • Petra Zimmermann, Department of Geography
  • Eva Zygmunt-Fillwalk, Department of Elementary Education

Receiving tenure:

  • Stefania Aegisdottir, Department of Counseling Psychology and Guidance Services
  • Manoj Athavale, Department of Finance and Insurance
  • Adam Beach, Department of English
  • Barbara Bogue, Department of English
  • Jill Christman, Department of English
  • David Concepcion, Department of Philosophy and Religious Studies
  • Carla Corbin, Department of Landscape Architecture
  • Ana de Brea, Department of Architecture
  • Curtis Dean, Department of Mathematical Sciences
  • Jeffrey Fry, Department of Philosophy and Religious Studies
  • Timothy Gray, Department of Architecture
  • David Grosnick, Department of Physics and Astronomy
  • Mellisa Holtzman, Department of Sociology
  • Richard Johnson, Department of Technology
  • Linh Littleford, Department of Psychological Science
  • Irene Livshits, Department of Mathematical Sciences
  • Christopher Luke, Department of Modern Languages and Classics
  • Michael Pounds, School of Music
  • Mark Pyron, Department of Biology
  • Theresa Richardson, Department of Educational Studies
  • Mary Rose, Department of Technology
  • Diana Saiki, Department of Family and Consumer Sciences
  • John Scheib, School of Music
  • Dorothy Stegman, Department of Modern Languages and Classics
  • Fu-Shing Sun, Department of Computer Science
  • Todd Trappe, School of Physical Education, Sport, and Exercise Science
Menu
University Marketing and Communications
Arts and Communications Building, AC 224
Ball State University
Muncie, Indiana 47306

Hours: 8 a.m. - 5 p.m. EST Monday - Friday. For after-hours calls, dial the number below and you will be directed to an on-call staff person.
Phone: 765-285-1560
Fax: 765-285-5442
View E-mail Address