University Senate

Senate Roster

Academic Dean
John Jacobson    
    

College of Applied Sciences and Technology
Family and Consumer Sciences 
Chih-Lun (Alan) Yen

Military Science
Kelly Rosenberger

Technology
Tarek Mahfouz


College of Architecture and Planning
Architecture 
Michele Chiuini

Landscape Architecture
Chris Marlow

Urban Planning 
Bruce Frankel


College of Communication, Information, and Media
Center for Information and Communication Sciences 
Ron Kovac

Communication Studies
Kristen McCauliff

Journalism
Adam Kuban

Telecommunications 
Michael Lee

College of Fine Arts
School of Art
Natalie Phillips

School of Music  
Andrew Crow

Theatre and Dance
Karen Kessler


College of Health
Nursing
Cynthia Thomas

School of Kinesiology
Henry (He) Wang

Health Science/Nutrition and Dietetics
Jagdish Khubchandani

Counseling Psychology/Guidance Svs.
Stefania Aegisdotti

Speech Pathology/Audiology 
Julie Griffith

College of Sciences and Humanities
Mathematical Sciences
 
Irene Livshits

Natural Resources And Environmental Management
Jessi Ghezzi

Political Science 
Darren Wheeler

Psychological Science 
Kristin Ritchey

History
Sergei Zhuk

Geological Sciences
Kirsten Nicholson

Philosophy and Religious Studies
Elizabeth Agnew

Physics and Astronomy 
Ranjith Wijesinghe

Modern Languages and Classics
Chin-Sook Pak

Anthropology 
Mark Hill
 
English 
Elizabeth Riddle

Sociology
Rachel Kraus

Biology
Randall Bernot

Chemistry
Scott Pattison

Social Work
Matt Moore

Computer Science 
Shaoen Wu

Criminal Justice/Criminology
Kiesha Warren-Gordon
 
Geography
Jerzy Jemiolo 

Miller College of Business
Information Systems and Operations Management
Thawatchai Jitpaiboon

Economics
Cecil Bohanon

Accounting
Chris Luchs

Management
William Donoher

Marketing
Joseph Chapman

Finance and Insurance 
John Fitzgerald

Teachers College
Special Education
Kourtland Koch

Educational Psychology
Serena Shim

Educational Studies
David Roof

Educational Leadership
Joseph McKinney

Elementary Education
Eva Zygmunt

Burris Laboratory School
Judith Sponseller

Contract Faculty Representatives
Jennifer Christman
Jonathan Becker

Professional Personnel
Student Affairs
Maureen Warter

Business Affairs
Julie Hopwood

Division of Strategic Communication
Kari Gayes

Information Technology
Scott McFadden

Alumni Program
Kate Webber

Academic Affairs
Laura Helms

Government Relations/
Community Engagement
Candy Dodd


Student Representation

President, Student Government Association
James Wells

President, Student Senate
Ana Batres

President Pro Tem, Student Senate
Bailey Loughlin

Student Representatives


Graduate Student Representative
Jorge Ballesteros

Ex Officio Members (Voting)

Interim President, Ball State University
Terry King

Acting Provost and Executive Vice President for Academic Affairs 
Robert Morris

Chairperson, Campus Council
Lauren Brannick
 
Chairperson of Faculty Council
Tarek Mahfouz

Chairperson of University Council
Lola Mauer


   
University Senate
North Quad (NQ), Room 365
Ball State University
Muncie, IN 47306

Phone: 765-285-5724
Fax: 765-285-2384