HonorsCollege175D

Past Honorees of Major National and International Scholarships

Note: year indicates when student was declared recipient, finalist, or honorable mention. 

Bob James Memorial Scholarship   
    Skylar Chew (soccer; psychology) - 2013
    Briggs Osborn (football; finance, risk management & insurance) - 2012
    Gonzalo Barinaga (football; biology, pre-med)- 2009
    Travis Barclay (football; physics) - 2004
    Laura Szczepanski (gymnastics; premedical) - 2000
    Janelle Tranquillo (field hockey; finance) - 1998
    Sarah Mikrut (gymnastics; exercise science) - 1997
    Danny Rieman (baseball; athletic training & premedical) - 1990
    Rick Winegardner (history & political science) - 1989

Boren (National Security Education Program) Scholarship 
    Lauren Hack (natural resources & environmental management) - Peru, 2009
    Alternates: 
        Grace Sharritt (social work) - 2011 
        Matthew Smith (history & political science) - 2011 

Bosch Foundation Fellowship 
    Lori Herber (photojournalism) - Germany, 2006

Critical Language Scholarship 
    Joel "Eric" Erickson (linguistics/TESOL) - 2013
    Jessi Barnes
(landscape architecture) - 2009 
    Declined: Bethany Koester (international business) - 2009 
    Jessi Barnes (landscape architecture) - 2008

EPA Greater Research Opportunities (GRO) Undergraduate Fellowship 
    Matthew Tancos (biology) - 2009

Federal Cyber Service Scholarship for Service 
    Ashley Keith (computer science) - 2009

French Government Teaching Assistant
    Courtney Bettner (history) - 2012
    Megan Hoppe (education) - 2011

Fulbright U.S. Student Program 
    Cynthia Smith (vocal performance & music history) - Switzerland, 2013
    Abby Savage (German & elementary education) - Germany/ English Teaching Assistantship, 2013
    Carly Bacurin (German & visual communications) - Germany/English Teaching Assistantship, 2013
    Mona Luxion (architecture) - India, 2012
    Ky'Lea Wright (international development) - Malaysia/English Teaching Assistantship, 2012
    Joel "Eric" Erickson (linguistics/TESOL) - Bulgaria/English Teaching Assistantship, 2012
    Tiffany Ellis (linguistics/TESOL) - Macedonia/English Teaching Assistantship, 2012
    Wes Fribley (German & telecommunications) - Germany/English Teaching Assistantship, 
    2011
    Andrew Kerns (Spanish & sociology) - Colombia/English Teaching Assistantship, 2011
    Lauren Petersen (urban planning & development) - Poland/English Teaching Assistantship, 
    2011
    Lydia Spotts (German, art, & anthropology) - Germany, 2011
    Staci Defibaugh (linguistics/TESOL) - Romania/English Teaching Assistantship, 2010
    Steve Jones (English literature) - Wales, 2010
    Katherine Kovac (English) - Germany/English Teaching Assistantship, 2010
    Erin Loch (English) - Germany/English Teaching Assistantship, 2010
    Lindsay Bacurin (landscape architecture) - India, 2009 
    Katie Bostdorff (telecommunications) - Indonesia/English Teaching Assistantship, 2009 
    Matthew Rooney (music education) - South Korea/English Teaching Assistantship, 2008 
    Levi King (English) - Taiwan/English Teaching Assistantship, 2006 
    Megan Perry (psychology) - Malaysia/English Teaching Assistantship, 2005 
    Ryan Muncy (music) - France, 2004 
    Kara Moeller (architecture) - Denmark, 2000 
    Angeline Ratts (history) - Austria, 1999 
    Christina Augsburger (anthropology) - Austria, 1998 
    Carol Lezotte (architecture) - New Zealand, 1995

Gates Cambridge Scholarship
    Finalist: Sara Sorrell (biochemistry) - 2008

German Chancellor Fellowship for Prospective Leaders
    Lori Herber (photojournalism) - 2011

Gilman International Scholarship  

    Ellie Komoda (general studies) - Malta, 2013
    Hailey Rice (special education) - Germany, 2013
    Kevin Williams (natural resources and environmental management) - Costa Rica, 2012
    Kayla Sprayue (telecommunications) - England, 2012
    Chidochashe Moyo (urban planning) - India & Nepal, 2012
    Kourtney Dillavou (landscape architecture) - Brazil, 2012
    Kellie Suttle (English & Japanese) - Japan, 2012
    Gaoly Thao (English & Japanese) - Japan, 2012
    Anthony Perrin (Japanese) - Japan, 2012
    Elizabeth Muhlenhamp (biology) - Germany, 2011
    Ariana Brown (psychology & advertising) - China, 2011
    Natashia Hounshell (psychology) - Ghana, 2011
    Julie Kuhn (special education) - Germany, 2011
    Laura Merriman (art, visual communication) - Italy, 2011
    Trent McFalls (Spanish education) - Mexico, 2006
    Melissa Bitters (physics) - France, 2004
    Adam Stant (political science) - Spain, 2002
    
Goldwater Scholarship 
   Ellen Weld (mathematics) - 2012
   William Jay (physics & German) - 2011
   Jennifer Strong (biology) - 2011
   Neal Coleman (mathematics & physics) - 2009 
   Sahba Charkhzarrin (biology & biochemistry) - 2008 
   Amanda Reese (biology, pre-med) - 2006 
   Lori Jacquemin (biochemistry, pre-med) – 2004
   Lissa Anderson (biology) - 2003
   Dewey Howell (chemistry) - 1992
    Honorable mention:
        Hunter Gibbons (biology) - 2013
        Anna Salvati (chemistry) - 2013
        Lindsey Steiner (biology, pre-med) - 2011
        Ashley Zahart (biology, pre-med) - 2011
        Todd Fleming (biology) - 2005  

Hollings Scholarship
    Kacie Shourd (meteorology) - 2013
    Amy "Aj" Wardle (meteorology) - 2013

Jack Kent Cooke Graduate Scholarship 
    Sara Sorrell (biochemistry) - 2006

Javits Fellowship 
    Declined: Jennifer Banning (history) - 2010 
    Steve Nawara (political science) - 2006 

Madison Fellowship 
    Brittany Moser (history, social studies education) - 2009 

Marshall Scholarship 
    Finalist: Kate Endress (entrepreneurship) - 2004 

National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship 
    Declined: Ashley Keith (computer science) - 2009
    Deborah Bernhardt (computer science) – 1996
    Winners through graduate institution:
        Edward (Ted) Schmid (2008 BSU graduate; biology, immunology) – 2011, Yale University
        Matthew Holding (2009 BSU graduate; biology, physiology) – 2010, California Polytechnic
        State University

NCAA Postgraduate Scholarship  
    Tommy Rouse (men's volleyball; biology & pre-dentistry) - 2013
    Skylar Chew (soccer; psychology) - 2012
    Briggs Osborn (football; finance, risk management & insurance) - 2012
    Anders Nelson (men's volleyball; accounting and finance) - 2011
    Katie Shea (softball; exercise science) - 2003
    Travis Barclay (football; physics) - 2003
    Kerri Schoultz (field hockey; marketing) - 1999
    Lisa Hadorn (women's volleyball; health science) - 1994
    John Amos (men's tennis; criminal justice) - 1994
    Troy Hoffer (football; health science) - 1992
    Rick Hall (men's basketball; accounting) - 1989
    Ted Ashburn (football; chemistry) - 1989
    Ron Duncan (football; chemistry) - 1987
    Rick Chitwood (football; premedical) - 1984
    Art Yaroch (football; business administration & accounting) - 1977
    Greg Mack (football; geology) - 1973
    John Hostrawser (football; mathematics) - 1967   

Phi Kappa Phi Fellowship
    Laura Gilbert (classical tradition) - 2013
    Thomas Friddle (architecture) - 2012

Rhodes Scholarship
    Finalists:
        William Jay (physics & German) - 2011
        Abigail Shemoel (landscape architecture) - 2010
        Matt Tancos (biology) - 2010 

Rotary Ambassadorial Scholarship  
    Leslie Collins (Spanish education) - Mexico, 2009 
    Thiana Rarick (Spanish & English) - Argentina, 2009 
    Andrea Wiese (history) - Turkey, 2006 

Truman Scholarship 
    Megan Whitacre (political science) - 2011
    Eric Farnsworth (history) - 1986
    Finalists: 
        Chris Kozak (legal studies) - 2013
        Ellen Bryan (telecommunications) - 2010 
        Mona Luxion (architecture) - 2007 
        Amber Michel (political science) - 2007 
        Betsy Mills (political science & women’s studies) - 2007

Udall Scholarship 
    Kevin Williams (natural resources & environmental management) - 2013
    Christopher Reinhart (architecture) - 2012
    Abigail Shemoel (landscape architecture) - 2010 
    Carissa Buchholz (natural resources & environmental management) - 2008 
    Naomi Lewis (landscape architecture) - 2007 
    Lauren DuCharme (landscape architecture) - 2007 
    Kyle Lueken (landscape architecture) - 2005 
    Honorable mentions: 
        Alyssa Hartman (natural resources & environmental management) - 2013
        Carissa Buchholz (natural resources & environmental management) - 2009 
        Mona Luxion (architecture) - 2007

UK Fulbright Summer Institute 
    Sarah Fischer (printmaking & wildlife biology) - 2013
    Alyssa Hartman (natural resources & environmental management) - 2012
    Rachel Yoder (visual communications) - 2012
    Tara Olivero (English education) - 2012

USA Today All-USA College Academic Team 
   Honorable mentions:
        Rick Babusiak (telecommunications) - 2007 
        Jonathan Shaner (telecommunications) – 2003

Walter Byers Scholarship
    Rick Hall (basketball; accounting & politcal science) - 1989