Our department fosters lasting connections with industry leaders, and those bonds have led to robust, active advisory boards, which provide us with advice, resources, guest speakers, funding for scholarships, field trips, internships, and faculty consulting opportunities. Our boards also ensure that curriculum meet the needs of employers.

Business Analytics

Business Analytics Advisory Board Members

Blake Abercrombie, '00
Brunswick Corporation

Lolita Chandler, '13
One America Financial Partners, Inc.

Troy Powell
Walker Information

Todd Hollowell, '89, MS '91

Kent Supancik, '88
Eli Lilly and Company

Glenn Dunlap

Information Systems Advisory Board Members

Board members represent a good mix of industries in a range of relevant positions, including managers, executives in the field, chief operating officers, partners in consulting firms, and recent graduates. Current students are also represented on the board.

Mike Butler '05, '11
First Merchants Corporation

Ryan Childers '01
Ontario Systems

Kevin Davis '06
Target Corporation

Stephan Fluhler '03
First Merchants Corporation

Nick Gourley
Student Representative

Jim Hale '01
Qautris Group

Kyle Hayden

Matthew Ryan Hostetler '10
First Merchants Corporation

Mark Isenbarger '08
Electronic Strategies Inc

Clayton Johnson '07
Rolls-Royce Corporation

Kyle Keesling '06
PASS Training & Compliance

Tim Konopinski '94

Brian Kovacs
Walker Information, Inc.

Jennifer Langford '07
Indiana University Health

John Mickle '95
Wipro Gallagher Solutions

Matthew Morris '95
Mobius Vendor Partners

Joel Patrick '03
Ardagh Glass, Inc.

Ronald Pelletier
PONDURANCE LLC

Pam Roscoe '89
Ardagh Glass, Inc.

Brent Rothgerber '07
Tri-Star Engineering

Melissa Stratton
Indiana Farm Bureau Insurance

Paul Sylvester
PS363

Jason Westrick '01
Hillenbrand, Inc.

Erin Willard '95, '96
Eli Lilly & Company

Shaun Wilson '07
Safari Montage

Logistics and Supply Chain Management Advisory Board Members

Claudia Cummings
Conexus Indiana

David Frizzell
Blue Ribbon Transport

Dwayne Gott ‘75
HP Products

Brad Hastings ‘92
Tippmann Group/Interstate Warehousing

Nicholas J. Hoagland
Full Beauty Brands

Yancey Jones ‘93
Closure Systems International

Lauren Kaulfuss
MillerCoors

Rick LaGore
InTek Freight and Logistics, Inc.

Emily Lawton
MyWay Logistics LLC

Mark J. Linville
Rolls-Royce North America

Howie McGonnigal
United Parcel Service (UPS)

Megan Mills ‘05
Allegion

Tim Minnich ‘82
TransWorks

Jeff Payne ‘11
Progress Rail Manufacturing Corporation

Jeffrey Routt ‘94
Stretch Logistics

Thiago Scantamburlo
Roche Diagnostics Operations, Inc.

Kenny Schroer
Total Quality Logistics

Sushil Sharma
Miller College of Business, Ball State University

Tim M. Siddiq
Merchandise Warehouse Co., Inc.

Mark Tinch
Werner Enterprises

Joe Weigel
Celadon Group, Inc.